Yvette Dudley-Neuman

Yvette Dudley-Neuman

Birthday: 21 June 1967, Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada
Birth Name: Yvette Renee Dudley
Height: 170 cm
Yvette Dudley-Neuman is an actor, singer, voice over artist and improviser. She trained with the world-renowned theatre-sports and improvisational coach, Keith Johnstone at the Loose Moose Theatre Company. Yvette has also traveled extensively. She toured internationally for a year, as a soloist, with the group, "Up With People." On this w... Show more »
Yvette Dudley-Neuman is an actor, singer, voice over artist and improviser. She trained with the world-renowned theatre-sports and improvisational coach, Keith Johnstone at the Loose Moose Theatre Company. Yvette has also traveled extensively. She toured internationally for a year, as a soloist, with the group, "Up With People." On this world tour, Yvette traveled with two hundred and fifty other college students from twenty five-different nations as part of a two-hour show, which promoted world peace and understanding. After the tour, returned home and trained at the University of Calgary, where she obtained a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree in Acting and a Bachelor of Education degree. Yvette was the Artistic Director of All Nations Theatre Company for several years and then was employed as a Drama Teacher. Even while teaching she continued to sing, act, direct and write. She decided to leave her teaching career to pursue a full time career in the Arts. Yvette enjoyed a three-year run in the box office smash hit Tony n' Tina's Wedding. While with the show she played the roles of Celeste Ramono, Sister Terri, Aunt Rose and Nona Nunzio! Besides acting and singing, she writes plays, poems, lyrics and melodies. She has recorded two of her songs and is working on the completion of a demo album. Yvette also formed a collective, wrote the comedy show, Detention Divas and has toured the show extensively in Western Canada for five years. "Titillations" is her first solo work as a playwright and she is thrilled to have excerpts of the work debut in New York. Her film debut was in the movie, Rat Race as one of the Crazy Lucys. She currently resides in the Vancouver area with her husband and two dogs. She is pursuing a career in film. Show less «