Stephen Brodie

Stephen Brodie

Birthday: 9 March 1974, Dallas, Texas, USA
Birth Name: Stephen Wayne Brodie
Height: 178 cm
Stephen Brodie was born and raised in Dallas, Texas, and is the oldest of three children. Growing up, he was an avid reader, and from an early age, he began to write short stories and poetry. Stephen was always creatively and artistically-inclined, and although he dreamt of acting, singing, and performing his poetry live, he was far too shy to act ... Show more »
Stephen Brodie was born and raised in Dallas, Texas, and is the oldest of three children. Growing up, he was an avid reader, and from an early age, he began to write short stories and poetry. Stephen was always creatively and artistically-inclined, and although he dreamt of acting, singing, and performing his poetry live, he was far too shy to act on those desires. Instead, he avoided situations where he might somehow become the center of attention. At the age of 19, he founded Illya's Honey, the quarterly literary journal that he both edited and published for nearly 4 years. He eventually left the magazine behind to begin a career in the corporate world, chasing after the almighty dollar. He was never happy there and was left without a creative outlet. He began acting later than most, partly as a means of therapy to address his personal struggles with fear. It worked. Soon after, he quit his corporate job to concentrate on his passion of acting, and he has stayed busy ever since. He also returned to his writing roots, focusing on writing screenplays with strong, interesting roles that appeal to him and allow him to stretch as an actor. Show less «