Sos Sargsyan

Sos Sargsyan

Birthday: 24 October 1929, Stepanavan, Armenian SSR, Transcaucasian SFSR, USSR [now Armenia]
Birth Name: Sos Artashesi Sargsyan
He has graduated from the Yerevan Fine Arts and Theatre Institute in 1954. From 1954 he performed at the Sundukyan Drama Theatre of Yerevan. In 1992 he established and headed "Hamazgain" Theatre. Since 1997 he is the rector of Yerevan Institute of Theatre and Cinema. Besides Armenian films has starred in a number of Russian films, most no... Show more »
He has graduated from the Yerevan Fine Arts and Theatre Institute in 1954. From 1954 he performed at the Sundukyan Drama Theatre of Yerevan. In 1992 he established and headed "Hamazgain" Theatre. Since 1997 he is the rector of Yerevan Institute of Theatre and Cinema. Besides Armenian films has starred in a number of Russian films, most notable of which is Solaris (1972), directed by Andrei Tarkovsky. Show less «