Matthew Bellamy

Matthew Bellamy

Birthday: 9 June 1978, Cambridge, England, UK
Birth Name: Matthew James Bellamy
Height: 170 cm
Matthew Bellamy was born in Cambridge and grew up for much of his life in Devon. While attending school there, he decided to turn to music and, after going through a number of band lineups, finally came to the one that is today known as Muse. Matt's fellow band members are Chris Wolstenholme (Bass) and Dominic Howard (Drums). He is a very tale... Show more »
Matthew Bellamy was born in Cambridge and grew up for much of his life in Devon. While attending school there, he decided to turn to music and, after going through a number of band lineups, finally came to the one that is today known as Muse. Matt's fellow band members are Chris Wolstenholme (Bass) and Dominic Howard (Drums). He is a very talented musician who plays guitar and piano, writes nearly all the songs, is behind the string arrangements on their albums and has a good vocal range. He comes from a musical background as well. His father, George Bellamy, was a member of the instrumental band, The Tornados, who had a big-selling hit single in 1962 with "Telstar", which topped the charts both in America and the UK.Muse has gone from strength to strength over the past few years. Their first album, "Showbiz", was followed up by the hugely successful "Origin of Symmetry". Then, taking a break for a year during which they released a DVD and live CD entitled "Hullabaloo", they wrote and recorded their forth studio album, "Absolution". "Absolution" has already received many excellent reviews, as Muse look set to make their mark as one of the greatest bands to emerge from Britain in the past couple of decades. Matt remains a relatively shy person, although his performances on stage are far from unexciting. Show less «