Matt North

Matt North

Birthday: 12 November 1969, East Lansing, Michigan, USA
Birth Name: Gregory Matthew North
Matt North grew up in Champaign, Illinois and now works in Nashville, TN as a songwriter, drummer, and session musician. He starred opposite James Woods in "Dirty Pictures," winner of the Golden Globe Best TV Movie Award (2001), directed by Frank Pierson (writer of "Cool Hand Luke," "Dog Day Afternoon") and soon after ... Show more »
Matt North grew up in Champaign, Illinois and now works in Nashville, TN as a songwriter, drummer, and session musician. He starred opposite James Woods in "Dirty Pictures," winner of the Golden Globe Best TV Movie Award (2001), directed by Frank Pierson (writer of "Cool Hand Luke," "Dog Day Afternoon") and soon after became a recurring character on HBO's "Curb Your Enthusiasm" as the William Morris Agent, Jay Schneider.An award winning screenwriter, his original screenplay "Best Western" (also titled Jokerman) received many honors.From 94-97, North lived in San Francisco's Haight-Ashbury moonlighting as a drummer in various garage rock bands, working in theater/film, and producing the Mother Jones Magazine anti-gun violence compilation CD,"You Are What You Shoot," featuring Freakwater, The Mekons, and the late Jay Bennett of Wilco. As a drummer, Matt attended the highly acclaimed University of North Texas School of Music on full scholarship. He toured Russia and the Ukraine with the 1991 University of Illinois Jazz Band, lived in Los Angeles from 1997-2010, and now lives in Nashville, TN with his wife, actress Laurel Green. He has performed and recorded with Andy Prieboy, Jesse DeNatale, Brutal Jooks, Maria McKee, Gina Villalobos, Viktor Krauss, Rob Kendt, Mink Stole of John Waters fame. Show less «