John Quade

John Quade

Birthday: 1 April 1938, Kansas City, Kansas, USA
Birth Name: John William Saunders III
Height: 180 cm
Character actor John Quade was born John William Saunders on April 1, 1938 in Kansas City, Kansas. Quade transferred from Perry Rural High School in Perry, Kansas to Highland Park High School in Topeka, Kansas in 1954. John was a football tackle and participated in both track and basketball at Highland Park High School. Moreover, he was a member of... Show more »
Character actor John Quade was born John William Saunders on April 1, 1938 in Kansas City, Kansas. Quade transferred from Perry Rural High School in Perry, Kansas to Highland Park High School in Topeka, Kansas in 1954. John was a football tackle and participated in both track and basketball at Highland Park High School. Moreover, he was a member of the Stamp, Radio, and Chess/Checkers clubs. Quade graduated from high school in 1956 and attended Washburn University. John worked for the Santa Fe Railway repair shop in Topeka, Kansas. Quade moved to California in 1964 and was an aerospace engineer prior to making his television acting debut in 1968 on an episode of "Bonanza." He acted in his first movie in 1972. With his strong, stocky build, distinctive rough face, drawling accent, squinty eyes, and often aggressive and intimidating screen presence, John was frequently cast as either mean, nasty heavies or hostile redneck law enforcers. Quade was probably best known as Cholla, the bumbling leader of the inept biker gang the Black Widows in the Clint Eastwood comedy vehicles "Every Which Way But Loose"" and "Any Which Way You Can." He had previously acted alongside Eastwood as despicable villains in the Westerns "High Plains Drifter" and "The Outlaw Josey Wales." John was likewise memorable as Sheriff Biggs in the epic TV mini-series "Roots." Quade had regular roles on the short-lived TV shows "Flatbush" and "Lucky Luke." Among the many television programs John made guest appearances on are "Gunsmoke," "Ironside," "Kung Fu," "Kojak," "Starsky and Hutch," "The Bionic Woman," "Charlie's Angels," "Buck Rogers in the 25th Century," "Vega$," "The Dukes of Hazzard," "CHiPs," "Hill Street Blues," "The A-Team," "Hunter," "Werewolf," and "Baywatch." After he stopped acting in the 1990s, Quade became a devout Christian activist and outspoken opponent of the American government and its New World Order. John was opposed to the 14th Ammendment, Social Security numbers, and drivers' licenses. He supported the Alledial Title belief in common law. Quade was married to his wife Gwen for thirty-eight years and was the father of six children. John Quade died of natural causes at age 71 at his home in Rosamond, California on August 9, 2009. Show less «