Jeremy Sykes

Jeremy Sykes

Birthday: 4 July 1980, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Birth Name: Jeremy Jerome Sykes
Height: 178 cm
A fire cracker born on the fourth of July in 1980 via emergency C-section after complications in childbirth led doctors to believe he would not live beyond twenty-four hours, American actor Jeremy Sykes has been artistically gifted since childhood, excelling in art, music, writing, and performance. Growing up, often alone and misunderstood, a geniu... Show more »
A fire cracker born on the fourth of July in 1980 via emergency C-section after complications in childbirth led doctors to believe he would not live beyond twenty-four hours, American actor Jeremy Sykes has been artistically gifted since childhood, excelling in art, music, writing, and performance. Growing up, often alone and misunderstood, a genius as suggested by multiple guidance counselors and instructors, he was very much the multi-talented artist and scholar as he has grown into today. More recently, only in post-adolescence, did he become more centrally a performing artist.A native Midwesterner, he received his undergraduate education from Indiana University, at IU's Indiana University Purdue University-Indianapolis campus, earning a Bachelor of Arts degree in philosophy from the IU School of Liberal Arts, while minoring in film studies, graduating with the highest distinction: summa cum laude. As a graduate student, he studied film production for one year at the prestigious Loyola Marymount University in posh West Los Angeles before shifting interests to screenwriting at the Academy of Art University in the artistic mecca of the Bay Area, lastly studying film acting and producing at the Hollywood campus of the New York Film Academy (NYFA), located in the famed Burbank media district near major film studios: Universal Studios, Warner Bros. Studio, the NBC Burbank Studio, and Walt Disney Studios. Whilst a film student at the New York Film Academy, Jeremy had several projects screened at Warner Brothers and he performed in actor workshops shot on the backlots of Universal Studios. As so, in addition to his undergraduate degrees in film studies and philosophy, Jeremy has three advanced degrees: a Master of Fine Arts (MFA) degree in motion pictures and television with an emphasis in screenwriting from the Academy of Art University, and two Master of Fine Arts (MFA) degrees in producing and film acting from the New York Film Academy in Los Angeles, California. His most recent training, Jeremy studied acting at the Savannah College of Art & Design (SCAD).Beyond acting, Jeremy Sykes is also a visual artist, a musician, and a writer; and in terms of moviemaking, he is also an aspiring screenwriter, producer, editor, and film director, having written multiple projects, yet to be developed, including television pilots and feature films. Most recently, Jeremy wrote, produced, edited, and starred-in the neo-noir/thriller: "Strangers in the Night" (2016), an independent short film that, in April 2017, won official entry into the 2017 "L.A. Neo Noir Novel, Film, and Script Festival" held in Los Angeles. With regards to acting itself, most recently, Jeremy can be seen in the new trilogy chapters of the "Witchcraft" film series, the longest-running series in the history of the horror genre, as a main character ("Samuel") in "Witchcraft 14: Angel of Death," while also appearing in "Witchcraft 16: Hollywood Coven." The new trilogy was officially released to DVD & Blu-ray in Spring 2017. Show less «