Henrik Martin Dahlsbakken

Henrik Martin Dahlsbakken

Birthday: 23 May 1989, Hamar, Norway
Birth Name: Henrik Knuten Dahlsbakken
Henrik Martin Dahlsbakken (b. 1989) grew up in Hamar, Norway. He is a self-taught filmmaker and trained cinema projectionist. Dahlsbakken has made several short films using different film techniques, and cultivates the analog idiom in the creative process. One of his greatest successes thus far has been the short film The Devil's Ballroom (201... Show more »
Henrik Martin Dahlsbakken (b. 1989) grew up in Hamar, Norway. He is a self-taught filmmaker and trained cinema projectionist. Dahlsbakken has made several short films using different film techniques, and cultivates the analog idiom in the creative process. One of his greatest successes thus far has been the short film The Devil's Ballroom (2012), which won awards at multiple festivals around the world. Dahlsbakken's first feature film, Returning Home (Å vende tilbake), premiered in 2015 at the Rome Film Fest and was shortlisted as the Norwegian Oscar candidate for best foreign language film. Dahlsbakken continues to develop his own personal film projects, shorts as well as feature films. Show less «