Franchelle Stewart Dorn

Franchelle Stewart Dorn

Birthday: 6 November 1949, Houston, Texas, USA
Birth Name: Franchelle Nadine Stewart
Ms Dorn is a resident actor with the Shakespeare Theater in Washington D.C.. Her numerous roles include Emmy in The Doctor's Dilemma, Duchess of York in Richard II, Yvette in Mother Courage and Her CHildren, Adriana in The Comedy of Errors, Gertrude in Hamlet, Cassandra in Troilus and Cressida, Emilia in Othello, Queen Elizabeth in Richard III... Show more »
Ms Dorn is a resident actor with the Shakespeare Theater in Washington D.C.. Her numerous roles include Emmy in The Doctor's Dilemma, Duchess of York in Richard II, Yvette in Mother Courage and Her CHildren, Adriana in The Comedy of Errors, Gertrude in Hamlet, Cassandra in Troilus and Cressida, Emilia in Othello, Queen Elizabeth in Richard III, Mistress Page in The Merry Wives of Windsor, Cleopatra in Antony and Cleopatra, Lady Macbeth in Macbeth and many more. She has also appeared in The Pelican Brief, Raise the Titanic, The Man Who Wasn't There, and Chances Are and has hosted the seris Working Women on PBS. She has received the Helen Hayes Award (Washington D.C. Award for Theater) for her performances in The Visit in 1993 and The WInter's Tale in 1988. She is an instructor at The Howard University College of Fine Arts and an Adjunct Professor at teh University of Maryland's Opera Studio. Ms. Dorn received her BA from Finch College and her MFA from the Yale School of Drama. Show less «