Damon Evans

Damon Evans

Birthday: 24 November 1949, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Birth Name: Damon R. Evans
Although popularly known as one of the actors who portrayed "Lionel Jefferson" on the long-running sitcom The Jeffersons (1975), Damon Evans is an accomplished singer and stage performer. Born in Baltimore, he graduated from the Interlochen Arts Academy in Michigan, USA on a Reader's Digest Scholarship. After graduation he attended t... Show more »
Although popularly known as one of the actors who portrayed "Lionel Jefferson" on the long-running sitcom The Jeffersons (1975), Damon Evans is an accomplished singer and stage performer. Born in Baltimore, he graduated from the Interlochen Arts Academy in Michigan, USA on a Reader's Digest Scholarship. After graduation he attended the Boston Conservatory of Music. While in Boston he appeared in productions of "Two If by Sea", "Hair", and "The Corner" at the Theatre Company of Boston. His off-Broadway credits include performances in "A Day in the Life of Just About Everyone", "Bury the Dead" for the Urban Arts Corp, and "Love Me, Love My Children". He made his Broadway debut in "The Me Nobody Knows". Other Broadway credits include "Via Galactica" and a portrayal of 'Matthew' in "Lost in the Stars". Evans also toured as 'Judas' and 'Jesus Christ' in the authorized concert version of the musical "Jesus Christ Superstar"; and he appeared in the Tony, Obie, and Drama Desk Award-winning Broadway musical "Don't Bother Me I Can't Cope," which was written by Micki Grant. Although currently less visible in film and television, Evans continues to delight theatre-going audiences throughout the country with a wide range of theatrical and musical performances. Show less «