Charles Venn

Charles Venn

Birthday: 24 June 1973, Kilburn, London, England, UK
Birth Name: Charles Okechukww C. Venn
Height: 185 cm
After three years of performing arts studies, Chucky Venn has plied his trade professionally in the acting business for eleven years. His big break came when he auditioned for the role of Curtis Alexander on hit Football soap Dream Team(Hewlland International, Sky One). What originally started out as a two episode contract developed into a three ye... Show more »
After three years of performing arts studies, Chucky Venn has plied his trade professionally in the acting business for eleven years. His big break came when he auditioned for the role of Curtis Alexander on hit Football soap Dream Team(Hewlland International, Sky One). What originally started out as a two episode contract developed into a three year role filming 98 episodes. In-between projects he also landed a featured role in Medical Drama Holby City(BBC1) as well as The Bill(ITV). After which he then swapped Sky Ones No.1 soap for prime time ITV's Footballers Wives(Shed Productions). Chucky has featured in 'Return to House on Haunted Hill(Warner Premier), Blockbusters 'Bourne Ultimatum'(Universal Pictures), 'Batman The Dark Knight'(Warner Brothers), 'Thick as Thieves'(Lionsgate) with Morgan Freeman & Antonio Banderess plus 'Sharpe's Peril'(Picture Palace, ITV) with Sean Bean and the horror sequel 'Wrong Turn 3'(Twentieth Century Fox), as well as strong performances in the Olivier nominated hit plays Iya Lle 'The First Wife'(Soho Theatre) and hit musical 'Annie Get Your Gun'(Young Vic Theatre), with Jane Horrocks, playing the first Black 'Buffalo Bill'. Chucky played a lead role in the action movie 'Ghost Recon Alpha' with Oscar Winning directors Herve De Crecy & Francois Alaux, as well as featuring in the Tragic Theatrical Drama 'Wedlock Of The Gods'(Cochrane Theatre) and a National Tour of the hit play Keeler with Paul Nicholas. After landing a role on hit No1 TV show EastEnders(BBC1) playing Ray Dixon, Chucky has received an MVSA & Screen Nation Award for Best Male TV Star. Show less «