Charles Mnene

Charles Mnene

Birthday: 11 December 1985, Nairobi, Kenya
Birth Name: Charles Dieva Mnene
Charles Mnene (born 11 December 1985) is a Kenyan-British film, television and stage actor.Mnene's television appearances include guest roles in The Bill, Holby City, Doctors and the drama Ahead of the Class, with Julie Walters, plus several films and stage productions.His first screen experience was in Thomas Clay's The Great Ecstasy of ... Show more »
Charles Mnene (born 11 December 1985) is a Kenyan-British film, television and stage actor.Mnene's television appearances include guest roles in The Bill, Holby City, Doctors and the drama Ahead of the Class, with Julie Walters, plus several films and stage productions.His first screen experience was in Thomas Clay's The Great Ecstasy of Robert Carmichael, which caused a stir at Cannes International Film Festival in 2005. He also landed the role of Demetrios in Martha Fiennes' feature film Chromophobia. In 2006, Mnene stirred more controversy in the BAFTA award winning drama Shoot the Messenger, alongside David Oyelowo and in 2008's Fallout, written by Roy Williams, in which he plays a gang leader who murders one of his classmates.He has continued to appear in films, stage and television work, including Richard Jobson's New Town Killers, and is starring in writer-director Paul Wilkins' 7 Lives, which is shooting, and John Akomfrah's Games Men Play. Show less «